Rules Roundup: Booking a Showing


Planning to book a showing? It’s important to remember these two key criteria:

  • Access to a property MUST be arranged and approved by the Listing Broker.
  • The buyer’s agent must be present at the time of the showing, even if the property is vacant.

ONLY when specific authority prior to the showing has been given by the Listing Broker may anyone else conduct the showing. If you’ve allowed access to an unauthorized person by mistake, be sure that you contact the Listing Agent immediately to let him/her know what has happened. This will reduce the chances the violation will be reported to NorthstarMLS (section 4.1) and hopefully avoid a $1,000 fine.

If you have any questions about MLS rules, please contact the NorthstarMLS Rules Department at 651-251-3210.

Print Friendly, PDF & Email
Tagged with: , ,

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*